what:where:

Privacy Statement

jobsDB’s commitment to maintaining your privacy

This Privacy Statement has been prepared by jobsDB (“jobsDB”). jobsDB owns the website located at sg.jobsdb.com (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including any subdomains) (“the Site”). This Privacy Statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Site.

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the term “personal information has the meaning attributed to that term in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Privacy Act”).

In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “jobsDB”, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to Jobs DB Inc. and each of its related bodies;
  • Advertiser” refers to individuals or entities that post job ads on our Site or otherwise use the Site to source potential Candidates for job vacancies;
  • Candidates” refers to users of the Site and “Registered Users” refers to Candidates who register on the Site; and
  • Candidates, Advertisers and users who otherwise subscribe for jobsDB products, services or information offered via the Site are referred to generically in this Statement as “visitors”, "users" or "you", unless the context provides that only Candidates, Registered Users or Advertisers are being referred to.


Collecting information on jobsDB visitors

jobsDB collects non-personal information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information, and may be shared with jobsDB related parties or service providers to provide them with information relating to how jobsDB visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient career management and recruitment services.

IP Addresses

jobsDB's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.

Cookies

jobsDB uses cookies and applets to provide Candidates with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences. These cookies and applets collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your search criteria for the 'My Search' function.

jobsDB uses cookies and scripts in respect of Advertisers to assist jobsDB in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for Site features.

If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the jobsDB services.

In addition to the above, where users access the jobsDB mobile applications ("jobsDB Apps") we use third party software development kits (SDK's) and services which collect non personal information relating to your use of the jobsDB Apps, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. This information is used to tailor and measure advertisements to install and/or use the jobsDB Apps which appear on third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users' usage preferences.

If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for advertisement targeting you can do so by enabling "Limit Ad Tracking" (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on your iOS device or by enabling the "Opting out of interest-based ads" option (Settings>Services>Ads) on your Android device. By opting out from ad targeting jobsDB and its third party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by jobsDB for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, jobsDB utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-personal information is collated and provided to jobsDB to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

Collecting information on Registered Users

As part of registering with jobsDB, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of jobsDB's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to jobsDB.

Registration

Becoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking 'Edit Profile' on the ‘My Jobs>My Account’ section of the Site. You may also delete your account entirely by using the ‘contact us’ form on our Site.

jobsDB may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, jobsDB may use this information to create a jobsDB Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this jobsDB Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.

Email Alerts

Email Alerts is an optional service available to Registered Users. jobsDB requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, so that jobsDB can notify Registered Users via email of jobs within their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Email Alerts preferences at any time by going to the 'My Alerts' area of the Site.

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on jobsDB is a free and optional service that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant.

jobsDB will never ask you for money to apply for a job.

Applications, including attachments such as resumes and cover letters, are either submitted through the Advertiser’s own website, a website they are using via a link when selecting to apply for a job, or via the Site. If you make an application via the Site we will retain that application on our systems.

Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on jobsDB, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not jobsDB.

Advertisers must comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by Advertisers is not within the control of jobsDB and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Advertisers

jobsDB collects the company name, email address and mobile phone number of Advertisers from publicly available third party content. jobsDB uses these details to enable Candidates to apply to jobs.
Where an Advertiser posts a job directly on jobsDB, jobsDB will collect and store the details of the job application. jobsDB may distribute those advertisements on other channels at its discretion.

Communications from jobsDB

jobsDB may also provide you with selected information about job placement and career-related topics in email communications. From time to time jobsDB may also contact you by telephone. jobsDB may also make Registered Users and Advertisers aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with jobsDB. Users may opt out of receiving any such communications by clicking 'unsubscribe' in the footer of an email received.

Contractors

jobsDB may also disclose your personal information to jobsDB's service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

Related Bodies Corporate

jobsDB may also disclose your personal information to jobsDB's related bodies corporate from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting jobsDB and its related bodies corporate to deliver the products and services offered to you.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

jobsDB takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. jobsDB allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Singapore or overseas (including Australia and the United States of America), that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by jobsDB. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your personal information, jobsDB will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a Registered User, subscribe to email alerts or become an Advertiser, jobsDB does not collect information that identifies you personally. In addition to the methods listed above for users to update their information, any user is able to at any time request that jobsDB deletes any personal information held by us by contacting [email protected] Candidates who have applied for any position on the Site are also able to request their personal information directly from those Advertisers.

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third party contractors including to persons and businesses outside Singapore including in the Philippines and Australia. These transfers are made in order to assist us to provide you with the products and services we offer you. Where we transfer information to persons outside Singapore we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the Principles outlined in the Privacy Act in relation to that information.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the jobsDB website

jobsDB welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. jobsDB stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with jobsDB’s related body corporates or service providers either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your personal information including any breaches by us of the Privacy Act or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at [email protected] or using the online form method as detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.
Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through contact the Personal Data Protection Commission

Address: 10 Pasir Panjang Road, #03-01 Mapletree Business City Singapore 117438

Main Line: +65 6377 3131

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, jobsDB may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be made available on the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with jobsDB, you can contact us in the following ways:
Email: [email protected]
Web: visit our ‘Contact us’ page and fill out the online form

Obtaining a Copy of this Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.